Homepage             |         Sitemap             |         Disclaimer             |         Contact




Programme

October 18th 2018

08.30 : Registration

09.15 : Opening by Gerhard Sagerer, Rector of Bielefeld University

09.25 - 09.45 : Opening by Rodrigo Martins, President of the European Academy of Sciences and Welcome address by ZiF

09.45 - 10.00: Martin Carrier (Philosophy, Bielefeld), Introduction

10.00 - 10.50 : Hanne Andersen (Philosophy, Copenhagen)
                 "Epistemic responsibility in collaborative research"

10.50 - 11.40 : Olivier Le Gall (Conseil français de l'Intégrité Scientifique, Paris)
                 "Setting up a national office for research integrity; the French experience"

11.40 - 12.10 : Coffee Break

12.10 - 13.00 : Martin Carrier (Philosophy, Bielefeld)
                 "Judging the Socially Responsible Nature of Research and Innovation: Options and Obstacles"

13.00 - 14.00 : Lunch break

14.00 - 14.50: Claude Debru (Philosophy, ENS Paris)
                  "Science and public trust: The Meaning of Trust"

14.50 - 15.40 : Ralf Stoecker (Philosophy, Bielefeld)
                 "Responsibility and the Role of Ethical Experts in Science"

15.40 - 16.10 : Coffee Break

16.10 - 17.00 : Katharina Kohse-Höinghaus (Chemistry, Bielefeld)
                  "Will responsible energy strategies involve combustion?"

17.00 - 17.50 : Alfred Nordmann (Philosophy, Darmstadt)
                  "The plausible implausibility of anticipating social impacts"

18.00 : Dinner buffet at ZiF

October 19th 2018

09.30 - 10.20: Stéphanie Ruphy (Philosophy, Lyon)
                  "Does scientific research need to be more inclusive to be more responsible? Prospects (and challenges) of public participation in science"

10.20 - 11.10 : Torsten Wilholt (Philosophy, Hannover)
                  "Research, technology and the common good"

11.10 - 11.40 : Coffee Break

11.40 - 12.30 : Carsten Reinhardt (History, Bielefeld)
                  "Limit values as tools to balance the social and the epistemic"

12.30 - 13.30 : Lunch break

            Ceremony of Awards

13.30 - 14.00: Awards ceremony: Handing over membership certificates, Leonardo da Vinci award and Blaise Pascal medals

14.00 - 14.30 : Sir John Ball (Oxford), Leonardo da Vinci award
                  "The mathematics of material defects"

14.30 - 15.00 : Avelino Corma (Valencia), Blaise Pascal Medal in Chemistry
                  "Solid Catalysts by molecular design"

15.00 - 15.30 : Carlos Duarte (Thuwal, Saudi Arabia), Blaise Pascal Medal in Earth and Environmental Sciences
                  "Hidden Forests: the role of vegetated coastal habitat in the Earth System"

15.30 - 16.00 : Emmanuel Gdoutos (Xanthi, Greece), Blaise Pascal Medal in Engineering
                  "Failure mechanisms of sandwich structures"

16.00 - 16.30 : Coffee Break

16.30 - 17.00 : Peter Hänggi (Augsburg), Blaise Pascal Medal in Physics
                  "The ring of Brownian motion: The good, the bad and some simply silly"

17.00 - 17.30 : Paolo Samori (Strasbourg), Blaise Pascal Medal in Materials Science
                  "Internet of functions in hybrid supramolecular nanomaterials"

17.30 - 18.00 : Alice Guionnet (Lyon), Blaise Pascal Medal in Mathematics
                  "The World of Random Matrices"

18.30 : Conference dinner at the restaurant: "Wirtshaus 1802" (Advance registration required (self-pay).

October 20th 2018

09.30 - 10.20 : Philip Macnaghten (Knowledge, Technology, and Innovation, Wageningen)
                  "Navigating social responsibility and anticipatory governance: a narrative approach to responsible research and innovation"

10.20 - 11.10 : Julian Reiss (Philosophy, Durham UK)
                  "Robust social institutions as a solution to problems of fact/value entanglement"

11.10 - 11.40 : Coffee Break

11.40 - 12.30 : Daniel Scherman (Pharmacy, Paris 5)
                  "Genome editing and genome engineering: new developments and ethical questions"

12.30 : Snack lunch and departure

* * *